Skip to content

TVW Awards

2020

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “I-1639: Gun Law Standoff.”

2019

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “More Than Their Crimes: Reforming Juvenile Justice in Washington State”
  • NATOA Award of Distinction in Public Education for “More Than Their Crimes: Reforming Juvenile Justice in Washington State”

2018

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “A Question of Faith: Washington’s Electoral College”

2017

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Wolves in Washington”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award First Place for “Wolves in Washington”

2016

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Watershed Agreement”

2015

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Flight Plan: Charting a Course for Drones in WA”
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “The Impact – Involuntary Commitment”
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “Myths and Misperception About the WA Courts”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award First Place for “Myths and Misperceptions About the WA Courts”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award Third Place for “Flight Plan: Charting a Course for Drones in WA”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award Third Place for “The Impact – Involuntary Commitment”

2014

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Starcia”
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Food Fight: The Debate over GMO Labeling in WA”
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “The Impact”
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “Inside Olympia”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award First Place for “Food Fight: The Debate Over GMO Labels”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award Second Place in Videography for “Food Fight: The Debate Over GMO Labels”

2013

  • Walter Cronkite Award for Excellence in Political Journalism for Local Public Station
  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Coal Crossroads”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award First Place for “She Who Watches”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award First Place for “The Impact 2012 Election Night Special”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award Second Place for “The Impact – Marijuana Legislation”
  • NATOA Government Programming Award Third Place for “The Impact – Coal Transportation”

2012

  • Seattle CityClub Colleen Willoughby Youth Civic Education Award for “Capitol Classroom”

2011

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “Capitol Classroom”

2008

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “Engaged: Students Becoming Citizens”

2007

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Nomination for “Northwest Notes”
  • Telly Award for “Trimpin” Faces and Places
  • Aurora Award Gold for “Trimpin” Faces and Places
  • Hermes Creative Award for “Trimpin” Faces and Places
  • Videographer Award of Excellence for “Trimpin” Faces and Places
  • Pegasus Award for “Joystick Surgery” episode of Pacific NW Technology Tour
  • Hermes Creative Award for “Joystick Surgery” episode of Pacific NW Technology Tour
  • Pegasus Award for “The Docket”
  • Aurora Award Gold for “Chelan County P.U.D.” Faces and Places
  • Aurora Award Gold for “The Fabulous Wailers” Faces and Places

2006

  • Videographer Award of Excellence for “Trapped”
  • MarCom Creative Award for “The Docket”
  • Telly Award Gold for “Seattle Underground” Faces and Places
  • Telly Award Gold for “WSU Veterinary School” Faces and Places

2005

  • Aurora Award Gold for “WSU Veterinary School” Faces and Places
  • Lind Combine Demolition Derby finalist for regional Emmy Award
  • Videographer Award for original music for TVW’s UW From the Forum Series Open
  • Telly Awards: Tulalip Veterans’ Powwow and Lind Combine Demolition Derby

2004

  • Washington: Reconcilable Differences? nominated for a regional Emmy Award
  • Telly Award in 2004 for a Faces and Places segment entitled Capitol Stonework

2003

  • Telly Awards for Supreme Justice and Lewis and Clark in Washington State –Telly Award for The Tivoli Fountain

2002

  • Telly Award for The House of Poverty Museum –Six national awards for Trust and Government series

2001

  • Videographer Award and Communicator Award for Inside Olympia

1999

  • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for “Supreme Justice”
  • Vision Award National Finalist for “Lewis and Clark in Washington State”
  • Videographer of the Year Award for “Supreme Justice”
  • Seattle Chapter Emerald City award for “Supreme Justice”

1998

  • Communicator Award for “Supreme Justice”

1996

  • Communicator Award for First Branch. First Branch –King County: Governmental News Reporting Of The Year
TVW app on Google Pixel 5
TVW logo

Take us with you on the go

Your source for in-depth, around the clock, non-partisan Washington state news coverage.

TVW app on Apple iPhone